Faculty Council Members

(Revised July 2011)

Brixey, Shawn – Dean

Dance Department – 15 members

Wootten, Claire – Chair

Alcedo, Patrick
Amegago, Modesto
Anderson, Carol
Callison, Darcey
Cash, Susan
Fisher-Stitt, Norma Sue
Fogarty, Mary
Mackwood, William
Manley, Mary Elizabeth
Reed-Doob, Penelope
Robinson, Danielle
Small, Holly
Warner, Mary Jane

Design Department – 8 members

Janczak, Wojtek – Chair

Cabianca, David
Gabriele, Sandra
Hadlaw, Janine
Longford, Michael, Associate Dean – Research
Norwood, Angela
Sych, Paul
Wong, Wendy

Digital Media – 3 members

Tenhaaf, Nell – Interim Coordinator

Hosale, Mark David
Sinclair, Don

Film – 23 members

Buchbinder, Amnon – Chair

Barta, Tereza
Evans, Barbara
Feldman, Seth
Fisher, Caitlin
Fisher, Jim
Forsyth, Scott
Green, Laurence
Greyson, John
Hayashi, Sharon
Hoffman, Philip
Kazimi, Ali
Longfellow, Brenda
Marchessault, Janine
McCullough, John
Rickard, Marie
Takahashi, Tess
Trifinova, Temenuga
Wagner, Colleen
Wickens, Renate
Wiseman, Howard
Young, Suzie
Zyrd, Michael

Music Department – 27 members

Wrazen, Louise– Chair

Bowman, Rob
Burke, Karen
Canton, Lisette
Chambers, Mark
Coghlan, Michael
De Val, Dorothy
Elmes, Barry
Henderson, Alan
Israelievich, Jacques
Johnson, Sherry
Levine, Art
Marcuzzi , Michael
Martin, Stephanie
Mott, David
Murley, Michael
Petrowska-Quilico, Christina
Rahn, Jay
Robbin, Catherine
Sankaran, Trichy
Simms, Robert
Sokol, Casey
Thomas, William
Vander Woude, Matthew (Special Renewable Contract)
Viswanathan, Sundar
Wait, Patricia
Westray, Ronald

Theatre Department – 22 members

Asselstine, Elizabeth – Chair

Armstrong, Eric
Batdorf, Erika
Buchli, Ines
Dobie, Gwen
Greyeyes, Michael
Guevara, Alberto
Kerwin, Shawn
Lampert , Paul
Levin, Laura
Mayberry, John
McKernan, James
McKinnon, Peter
Przybylski , Teresa
Rubin , Don
Rudakoff , Judith
Schweitzer, Marlis
Silver, Phillip
Stuart, Ross
Wilson, Mark – Associate Dean, Academic
Wolford-Wylam, Lisa
Zatzman, Belarie

Visual Arts Department – 28 members

Judith Schwarz – Chair

Adler, Daniel
Armstrong, David
Balfour, Barbara
Baturin, Jon
Brown, Shirley Ann
Couroux, Marc
Daigneault, Michel
Davey, Michael
Fisher, Jennifer
Grosskurth, Brian
Hill, Richard
Hornstein, Shelley
Hudson, Anna
Jones, Janet
Kal, Hong
Knight, Katherine
Korrick, Leslie
Lau, Yam
Levitt, Nina
Nicol, Nancy
Parsons, Sarah
Singer, Yvonne
Stanworth , Karen
Thurlby, Malcolm
Vickerd, Brandon
Yates, Kevin
Zemel, Carol

Others:

Film & Video Librarian – Kathryn Elder
Art & Theatre Librarian – Mary Kandiuk
Sound Recordings/Sound and Moving Image Library – Rob van der Bliek
Executive Officer – Carol Altilia (CPM)
Curator Art Gallery of York University – Philip Monk
Council Secretary – Jim Fenton (CPM)
Director of Student Academic Services – Lynda Tam (CPM)
Master, Winters College – Marie Rickard
Academic Advisor of Winter’s College – John Mayberry
Chair of Senate (ex-officio) – Susan Dimock
University Secretary & General Council (ex-officio) – Harriet Lewis
President York University (ex-officio) – Dr. Mamdouh Shoukri
Vice-President Academic and Provost (ex-officio) – Patrick Monahan
President, CASA – TBA, plus 18 other student representatives